Monday, October 10, 2011

[Personal]October: BIRTHDAY MONTH AHOY! :) (And... Halloween!)

Wow, I'm sure some of my readers (where are youuu? Come out, come out, wherever you are and do leave some comments. xD) thought that I've abandoned my blog after not having an update for a couple of weeks... again. O_O I've been busy with other shenanigans (am I ever busy? HAHA) but contrary to popular belief, I haven't abandoned my blog at all. :P In fact, far from it. As I've mentioned before, I've lot of posts lined up for this blog, some of which are already overdue. X_x Congratulations, Ms. Procrastinator. If there'd be an award for such, you'd be queen of the world. >__>

ANYWAY, a lot of things have happened since my last post, and I'll be making some recounts of those in my blog soon, if not right away. :)


'Tis October. 'Tis the month of mah birth, and the month of Halloween. ^^

I've friends (I'm looking at you, Nazgulqueen!) who wish their birthdays fell on the month of October, especially its latter part, because 'tis the month which the heathen world (and commercialism... ahehehe) celebrate Halloween. :) I try not to associate All Hallow's Eve with religion and whatnot... I've also Pagan and Wiccan friends who celebrate it in their own small but sacred way. I celebrate Halloween for its prettily fantastical and ghoulish things: costumes, costume parties, LOTS OF candy, scary movie marathons, ghost stories, and JELL-O SHOTS. xD

Some of my first Halloween parties which I've had after age 18 involved the colorful, wonderful world of Jell-O shots. Apart from taffy apples and pumpkin soup and pie, Jell-O shots rather defined my "must-have nomz for when Halloween arrives." The colors and flavors mask the alcohol which those tiny blobs contain, so after a few gulps, you'd notice that you're having this big smile on your face. BUT all in moderation... unless you're partying in a place with close friends and people you trust. xD Bottomline is, if I don't have Jello-O shots on Halloween, I try to make them part of my birthday. :P

I've had memorable birthdays; I've had crappy birthdays; I've had birthdays I don't even remember because they were that uneventful or bad. I've learned to make most of my birthday, whether people give a sh!t or not. :P In fact, I've already got a birthday present for myself, which I'll include in one of my future posts. :)

AND one other thing I like about birthdays is that people give you presents. :P There were birthdays when I didn't receive a whole lot of presents at all; there were birthdays when I did receive some pretty awesome presents. It's mostly safe to post one's wishlist on a birthday month, because people would most likely (no guarantees, though!) pay attention to said wishlist. :P So Imma do that it my next post... so yes, DO PAY ATTENTION. :P

It's my party and I'll NOM IF I WANT TO :))

Another year older. Age is just a number. Or not? ^_^0

So, any Octoberians too here? :)


*Jell-O shots photos from HunyBunyBun and murderousmusings. :)

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

[Geek] After 2 weeks: a POST ^^

...and I'm on a blogging backlog, it seems. I've had a line of posts in mind to create, so let me see if I can do a posting marathon for all those things. LOST TIME IS LOST. :( Procrastination is never really a good thing, no matter how many reasons people (like me >__>) "justify" to make it sound better....

BUT NOW, let me first start off with some glorious ThunderCats fanart:

LION-O: HUG!!!!!! <3
(The orb in Tygra's vest tunic kinda  makes him look like he's got b00beez. >__>)

Fanart has been brought to you by Farfie-kins, the same artist of the fanart in this post. Check out his other pretty awesome fanart, some which include characters from "Avatar: The Last Airbender" and "Teen Titans." ^_^ If I only had his talent, I'll be building my fanart "portfolio" like crazy. 

So now, this supposedly non-ThunderCats blog is now displaying an array of ThunderCatty-ness again. =O_O=

For those who haven't watched the 2011 reboot of "ThunderCats" yet, YOU SHOULD WATCH. MUST WATCH. :3 It may be some leaps and bounds different from the 80's series which a lot of us 80's children grew up with, but it IS. JUST. AS. AWESOME (or... dare I say? MORE awesome). :)

And I think some beauty gurus in YouTube are picking up on this geek trend (<--oxymoron?) somehow. Take, for instance, this make-up tutorial by ThePinkLadyJ inspired by Cheetara's look in the 80's series:

Also, Halloween is just around the bend, so a lot of our beauty gurus are cooking up some tutorials which would help their viewers complete their Halloween look/costume. OH GOODIE GOODIE.

Now, on to the next post as soon as I can! ^__^

Monday, September 5, 2011

[Animal Welfare] The Price of Lurve (for Cats!)

Any person who loves and are owned (yes, they own us, verily) by a cat/s can attest to the daily damage of being scratched and even bitten by their kitty lords and ladies. Some would opt to trim their cats' claws or cover them with claw caps, but others--especially when their kitties get too fussy and cranky when getting a trim--would simply opt to let their kitty go, uh, au naturale. 

(Side note: NEVER declaw your kitties. It would be like taking out a part of their "fingers." Imagine cutting off that entire part of your finger where your nail is.)

Well, I'm the latter. My cats simply dislike having their claws trimmed, and it would take me great lengths to make sure that they're distracted enough for me to remotely snip a single claw on their paws. I do manage to get their claws trimmed at the vets', but most of the time, I let their claws (and them) be. 

At that comes with disadvantages, of course. Not that I'm complaining. My cats have had their shots, and I've had my own shots as well, so yea, I guess I'm pretty much on the losing side with only the pain and some scarring to deal with. O_O

Kitty scratch! My camera downplays it. :P It's a bit worse than it looks here.

I've also been into one incident which, well, was really BAD. 3 years ago, I GOT MAULED BY MY KITTEH. :o Hehe, that may be an exaggeration, but my left arm had to pretty much undergo a month-long recovery period, and for pre-cautionary measures, I was administered with periodic anti-rabies shots, about 13 or 14 in all. T.T

Needless to say, that encounter has left me with scars. Now for photos! (grossness alert)

BATTLE SCARS!!! ..which I got from saving the world (???)

I'm literally scarred for life. O_o

Story: At that time, my kitty hadn't been neutered yet. He wanted a sexeh lady kitteh to get it on with. I've kept him an indoor cat since kittenhood, and whenever he managed to slink away from the shelter of my home, I'd usually chase him, catch him, and carry him back to the house. It was pretty much routine, and for all the STUPIDITY, I just had to do the exact same thing when one night, my kitty managed to slink away once again in pursuit of his lady love. SO what do I get?

I get mauled by kitty fury. 

It's not a very good idea to play evil stepmother and come in between star-crossed lovers, really.

Long story short, as soon as able, I spirited my cat away to the vet to give him the SNIPPY SNIPPY. He is now Eunuch Cat. Bwahaha.

Who, then, was at fault for my scarring?


Yep, it's Chunyi. The kitteh cat I featured in my previous post. ^_^***

The funny part is that I never detested him after that. Maybe because I "punished" him by taking away his kitty manhood? *snicker* In any case, neutering him sort of took his aggressiveness down a notch, and while he still has tomcatty moods, is very territorial, and is as snooty as ever, he isn't very prone to mauling me anymore, to say the least. ^_^;;; He's gone REALLY FATTTTT too. 

I still love Chunyi more than ever, despite everything. I think a lot of cat-lovers share my sentiment on this sort of matter. As the Mariah Carey song goes, Chunyi will "always be my baby." :3 (I'd like some bread with that cheese, plz)

Sunday, August 28, 2011

[Animal Welfare][Personal] Kitteh Photo of teh Week.

This is my kitty #1, Chunyi (NOT "Chun-li." :P). He's your typical snooty, grumpy, I-love-you-when-you-feed-me-and-give-me-belly-rubs cat. Otherwise, he will sleep and generally ignore my existence. But I SO love heeeeeem. <3 His snootiness is what makes his personality unique among my other cats that love and demand attention. O_O Chunyi contorts in such a manner when he demands belly rubs, STAT.

I'll feature more of my kitties in the following weeks. Don't worry, I don't have a CRAZY WHOLE LOT of kitties. xD

In other news, the only grammatically wrong phrases I accept are in LOLspeak. AHAHA~

Have a hopefully not-so-stormy week ahead, folks! ^_^;

Monday, August 22, 2011

[Geek] Dolling Up My Amazon Kindle

It took some time--about a couple of years in the making--for me to finally give in to the paperless technology of an E-book reader. I've always been a lover of paperbacks and would frequent bookstores and book bargain bins in ze days of mah youth (was that so long ago? :P I still do now, though, but not as much). Also, I'm one of those weirdos who get high on that new book smell. Ah yes. Anyway, when my sister and her husband once again offered to get me an Amazon Kindle for a joint birthday-Christmas present, it was an offer I can no longer refuse. :o

I may review the Kindle on one of my future posts, but now, I just would like to talk about how I sort of customized an otherwise very plain-looking E-book reader cover case, plus with some lovely tidbits in the Kindle itself. So you see, the Kindle with the leather case on looks like this:

Looks so corporate...

And yea, I'm also one of those geeks who name their gadgets. So upon beholding the plain black visage of my new Kindle (I got it last March), I decided to name it "Svenny." Why? He's (yes, it's a "he" now) named after "Sven" from the original Voltron series--the black pilot who flies the Blue Lion. ANYWAY. Ahem ahem.

Svenny dahlin', you're spiffy and all, but for a girl like me, you look... a little TOO spiffy. Maybe my dad would like your clean plainness, but not me. Awww... So what do I do?

I gave Svenny some gems. Ohohoho~

Missing a few jewels but nothing I can't fix ^^;

It's quite minimalist, but I didn't want to turn Svenny into a disco ball. O_O

I've also just recently learned that one can customize the screensavers. :D The Kindle has some "built-in" screensavers in it, once it's fresh from being purchased from Amazon. They were pretty cool at first, but the novelty soon wore off, and I wanted more than just these images to grace my Kindle screen every time I turn my Kindle off from reading:


After a while, they'll start looking pretty freaky. O_o And then, fellow geek Rocky, one of the few among my friends who own a Kindle, revealed to me the um... way of allowing images of your choice into the Kindle to make awesome screensavers. This procedure may hold the throats of the overly conscientious, but as the linked article mentioned, Amazon sort of gave the public the permission for screensaver customization.

Afterwards, I went screensaver-making trigger-happy. Here are some of the screensavers I made (very simple to do, as long as you gather chosen photos/artwork and make sure it's for personal use only):

Angel Warrior

Claudia from Interview With A Vampire

Eowyn from LOTR

Fingolfin and Morgoth, Tolkien artwork by John Howe

Dragon with Butterfly Wings

ThunderCats logo--BUT OF COURSE! ^_^


The only downside is that the images should be converted to black and white or "grayscaled," since the latest Kindle so far isn't colored yet, but I heard they're releasing a colored one soon.

This is how a customized screensaver would look like in the Kindle:

Note that these artwork aren't mine, and that I've pilfered borrowed these from the Interwebz, so credit goes to their respective artists. I LOVE FANTASY ARTWORK. I will work on my skillz. :)

Do you any of you guys and girls have a Kindle? Loved it lately? Customized it lately? ^_^